Seismograph 1.0.exe

This is the English forum for all topics related to JoyWarrior. Please post in English only

Moderator: Guido Körber

Post Reply
dcnicholls
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 2:05 pm

Seismograph 1.0.exe

Post by dcnicholls »

Has anyone got this working on Windows (XP)? I can get the other JoyWarrior software to work (Tilt.exe and calibration.exe) but not Seismograph 1.0.exe

Not sure if I'm missing something.

DN
User avatar
Christoph Jung
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:43 pm
Location: Germany / Berlin
Contact:

Re: Seismograph 1.0.exe

Post by Christoph Jung »

This application is designed for Windows XP and later.

What is your Version of WinXp (Servicepack) ?
What is the error message or what ist the problem?
Abteilung: Softwareentwicklung
Folge uns auf Twitter
Follow us on twitter
dcnicholls
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 2:05 pm

Re: Seismograph 1.0.exe

Post by dcnicholls »

Fixed, I think. There was a blank drop down selector, with no title. Hidden in the drop down menu was the device number, which I missed first time around. The program works when I select the number.

However, the traces show only very small variations or are completely flat, for any G, Hz setting.

The device works well with QCNLive.

DN
User avatar
Christoph Jung
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:43 pm
Location: Germany / Berlin
Contact:

Re: Seismograph 1.0.exe

Post by Christoph Jung »

Wich device is still connected? JW24F14 or JW24F8 ?

The toolbar shows some function. One of these (left side of record button) can change the scale of x and y for more details.
Abteilung: Softwareentwicklung
Folge uns auf Twitter
Follow us on twitter
dcnicholls
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 2:05 pm

Re: Seismograph 1.0.exe

Post by dcnicholls »

24F14.

Thanks. I finally found the scaling control. The DC offset for Z is quite large, so I probably need to calibrate the sensor. However, will this cause problems when running QCNLive?

DN
Guido Körber
Site Admin
Posts: 2768
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 10:25 pm
Location: Germany/Berlin
Contact:

Re: Seismograph 1.0.exe

Post by Guido Körber »

DC offset on Z? You should see 1 g on Z when the sensor is in an upright position.
dcnicholls
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 2:05 pm

Re: Seismograph 1.0.exe

Post by dcnicholls »

I'll check when I get home, shortly.
dcnicholls
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 2:05 pm

Re: Seismograph 1.0.exe

Post by dcnicholls »

OK, when I run calibrate.exe, the values (uncalibrated) are X:~115, Y: ~-90, Z: ~3990

When I run Tilt.exe, the values are: X: ~8300, Y: ~8100; Z: ~12190

When I run Seismograph 1.0.exe the Min/Max values are: X: 0-124, Y: -102-0, Z: 0-4009

When I run the display process at 2G and 10Hz, the X and Y traces are close to the black line, but the Z is quite a lot offset (my "DC offset" comment).

DN
Guido Körber
Site Admin
Posts: 2768
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 10:25 pm
Location: Germany/Berlin
Contact:

Re: Seismograph 1.0.exe

Post by Guido Körber »

What you call DC offset is due to the large object close to the sensor, also known as "earth" ;)

There is always a static 1 g acceleration due to gravity and the sensor does measure this.
dcnicholls
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 2:05 pm

Re: Seismograph 1.0.exe

Post by dcnicholls »

:-)

Makes sense. Is there a way to offset the traces in seismograph 1.0.exe to allow the signal to show clearly, rather than only show as faint wiggles on an otherwise flat line?

DN
Post Reply